Willie Y. v. State
[…] (See Matter of Darius B. (Theresa B.), 90 AD3d 1510, 1510 [4th Dept 2011] ; see generally Matter of State of New York v. Farnsworth, 75 AD3d 14 [4th Dept 2010], appeal dismissed, 15 NY3d 848 [2010] [discussing constitutionality of “clear and convincing” evidence standard to Mental Hygiene Law article 10 proceedings] ). Clear and convincing evidence “is neither equivocal nor open to opposing presumptions.” (Darius B., 90 AD3d at 1510 [internal quotation marks and citation omitted] ).

I. Mental Abnormality

Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03(i) defines “mental abnormality” as “a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct.” In this case, the two expert witnesses completely disagree as to whether Willie Y. suffers from a mental abnormality, which means the Court must decide which expert testimony to credit.