Willie Y. v. State
[…] (See respondent's exhibits F, G, Q). To the Court's knowledge, Willie Y. never followed through on these offers.

As noted at the outset of this Decision, treatment is a primary goal of MHL article 10. Repeated reference is made to treatment in the legislative findings. (See MHL § 10.01(b) [referencing sex offenders with mental abnormalities who “may require long-term specialized treatment modalities,” who should receive such treatment both during and after incarceration, and in extreme cases, who may require extended civil confinement for purposes of providing such treatment]; MHL § 10.01(c) [“The goal of a comprehensive system should be to protect the public, reduce recidivism, and ensure offenders have access to proper treatment.”]; MHL § 10.01(e) [“That the system for responding to recidivistic sex offenders with civil measures must be designed for treatment and protection.”]; MHL § 10.01(f) [“That the system should offer meaningful forms of treatment to sex offenders in all criminal and civil phases....”] ). The Court of Appeals and the four Appellate Divisions assign weight to how well an individual participates in and responds to sex offender treatment. (See, e.g., Matter of State of New York v. Robert F., 25 NY3d 448 [2015] ; Matter of State of New York v.