Williams v. United States
[…] Id. at 1829 n.6. Justice Thomas concurred in the judgment, but wrote separately to explain that, in his view, the “‘use' phrase alone accomplished] that result.” Id. at 1835 (Thomas, J., concurring).

B. Use of a Firearm in the Commission of a Robbery

To identify the elements of a state offense and the minimum conduct needed to prove them, courts “look to state law” and “the interpretation of [the] offense articulated by the state's courts.” United States v. Dinkins, 928 F.3d 349, 353 (4th Cir. 2019). At the time of Williams' prior convictions, § 18.2-53.1 made it unlawful to “use or attempt to use” a firearm “or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit murder, rape, robbery, burglary or abduction.” Ansell v. Commonwealth, 250 S.E.2d 760, 761 (1979) (quoting Va. Code § 18.2-53.1). Additionally, under Virginia law, a firearm is “used” if the defendant “employs it” during and “in furtherance of [the underlying] felony.” Yarborough v.