CRIMINAL NO. 4:01cr92
[…] Because Defendant's 1977 and 1979 Maiming convictions qualify as ACCA violent felonies under United States v. Rumley, 952 F.3d 538, 548-50 (4th Cir. 2020), the Court here is only concerned with Defendant's 1987 conviction for Use or Display of a Firearm during the Commission of Felony Abduction.
"Therefore, we hold in this case that a conviction of Virginia Code § 18.2-51 is a violent felony for the purpose of applying ACCA's sentencing enhancement, as it involves "the use of physical force" required by § 924(e)(2)(B)(i)."
Va. Code § 18.2-53.1, stated in relevant part, dictates that "It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit . . . abduction."