CV 2:24-046
[…] Moore, has standing to bring a wrongful death claim.
The administrator or executor of a decedent's estate may bring a wrongful-death claim when "there is no person entitled to bring an action for the wrongful death of a decedent." Toomer v. Metro Ambulance Servs., Inc., 875 S.E.2d 479, 485 n.4 (Ga.Ct.App. 2022) (holding that administrator of estate had statutory right to bring a wrongful-death claim because, at the time of decedent's death, he had no spouse or children and his parents were deceased).
The Court now turns to Plaintiff's tort claims. O.C.G.A. § 9-2-41 provides:
No action for a tort shall abate by the death of either party, where the wrongdoer received any benefit from the tort complained of; nor shall any action or cause of action for the recovery of damages for homicide, injury to the person, or injury to property abate by the death of either party. The cause of action, in case of the death of the plaintiff and in the event there is no right of survivorship in any other person, shall survive to the personal representative of the deceased plaintiff.
The Georgia Code defines "personal representative" as "an executor, administrator, successor, personal representative, or the duly qualified and acting personal representative of the estate of a decedent." O.C.G.A. § 29-1-1(15).