McAfee v. Harman (In re Harman)
[…] The Motion raises three issues: (1) whether the Transfer was an assignment under Georgia law; (2) if so, whether Former Plaintiff could transfer the claims asserted in Counts 3, 4, and 5 to Plaintiff under Georgia law; and, if not, (3) the consequences of the attempt to assign the claims.

A. Whether the Transfer was an Assignment

Plaintiff maintains that O.C.G.A. § 44-12-24 is inapplicable because the Transfer to Martial Trust #2 was an assent pursuant to the terms of McAfee's Will. Plaintiff insists that an assent is distinguishable from an assignment, citing O.C.G.A. § 53-8-15(a), which provides that "title to property in the estate does not pass to the heirs or beneficiaries until the personal representative assents thereto in evidence of the distribution of the property to them." Plaintiff contends that distinguishing between an assent and an assignment is also consistent with Georgia's survival statute, O.C.G.A. § 9-2-41, which provides that a decedent's tort claims do not abate upon death and may be pursued by the decedent's personal representative.