McAfee v. Harman (In re Harman)
[…] B. Validity of Former Plaintiff's Transfer

Defendant argues that O.C.G.A. § 44-12-24, which limits the assignment of certain causes of action, prevented Former Plaintiff from assigning the claims asserted in Counts 3, 4, and 5 to Plaintiff. See generally Daniels v. Howe Law Firm (In re Daniels) , 591 B.R. 814, 826 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2018) ; GE Mortgage Services, LLC, v. Johnston (In re Johnston) , 2007 WL 7141849, at *2 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. May 25, 2007) ; Cadlerock Joint Venture, L.P. v. Pittard (In re Pittard) , 358 B.R. 457, 461-62 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2006). Under O.C.G.A. § 44-12-24, "a right of action is assignable if it involves, directly or indirectly, a right of property," but "a right of action for personal torts, for legal malpractice, or for injuries arising from fraud to the assignor may not be assigned." Plaintiff responds that the claims asserted in Counts 3, 4, and 5 involve a right of property and, therefore, are assignable.