McAfee v. Harman (In re Harman)
[…] Though O.C.G.A. § 53-8-15(a) uses the term "assent" instead of transfer or assignment, there is no language to suggest that the statute was intended to create an exception to the common law prohibition on assigning claims. See State v. Hudson , 303 Ga. 348, 812 S.E.2d 270, 275 (2018) (recognizing that the General Assembly does not " ‘hide elephants in mouseholes’ " (quoting Whitman v. Am. Trucking Ass'ns , 531 U.S. 457, 468, 121 S.Ct. 903, 149 L.Ed.2d 1 (2001) ).

Likewise, Georgia's survival statute does not support Plaintiff's construction. On the contrary, O.C.G.A. § 9-2-41 provides that "in the event there is no right of survivorship in any other person, [the decedent's claims] shall survive to the personal representative of the deceased plaintiff." Thus, the decedent's torts may be pursued by the estate's personal representative, but not by heirs or a devisee under the will. See Walden v.