Williams v. State
[…] In the two-step process required to impose a departure sentence, the trial court must first determine "whether there is a legal basis to depart and whether the defendant has proven the factual support for that basis by a preponderance of the evidence." Camacho v. State, 164 So. 3d 45, 47 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015) (citing Banks v. State, 732 So. 2d 1065, 1067 (Fla. 1999) ). If the first step is met, "the trial court then must make a discretionary decision under the totality of the circumstances of the case as to whether to depart." Id. (citing Banks, 732 So. 2d at 1068 ).

Section 921.0026 authorizes downward departures when circumstances or factors exist that reasonably justify a departure. Section 921.0026(2)(d) provides a mitigating circumstance when "[t]he defendant requires specialized treatment for a mental disorder that is unrelated to substance abuse or addiction or for a physical disability, and the defendant is amenable to treatment." The next part of step one concerns whether there is competent, substantial evidence to support that statutory ground. See Camacho, 164 So. 3d at 47. On review, "the appellate court will assess the record evidence for its sufficiency only, not its weight." State v.