No. 2D21-1713
[…] Banks , 732 So. 2d at 1067–68 (footnotes omitted).
In the case before us, while the trial court used language from the statute: "I do not find that there is a fact or consideration or circumstances that clearly demonstrates that imposing a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment would constitute or result in an injustice," it failed to apply the test in Banks . Therefore, it failed to consider whether Mr. White presented sufficient evidence to meet any of the statutory criteria that would have allowed for a downward departure. See § 921.0026, Fla. Stat. (2020) (governing mitigating circumstances that allow for a downward departure from the lowest permissible sentence and providing that "[t]his section applies to any felony offense, except any capital felony, committed on or after October 1, 1998"). Because the trial court failed to apply the correct standard in considering Mr. White's motion for downward departure, we vacate Mr. White's sentence and remand for resentencing before a different judge. See Williams v.