Williams v. Rappahannock Cnty. of Supervisors
[…] Marble Techs., 279 Va. at 418, 690 S.E.2d 84. "If the power is not expressly granted, we then ‘determine whether the power … is necessarily or fairly implied from the powers expressly granted by the statute.’ " Id. (quoting Gardner Enters., 253 Va. at 247, 482 S.E.2d 812). "When the language of a statute is unambiguous, we are bound by the plain meaning of that language." Conyers v. Martial Arts World of Richmond, Inc., 273 Va. 96, 104, 639 S.E.2d 174 (2007).

[11–14] Code § 27-13 states: "In every county, city, or town in which a fire company is established, there shall be appointed, at such time and in such manner as the governing body of such county, city, or town may prescribe, a chief and as many other officers as such governing body may direct." In examining the plain terms of the statute, it is crucial to note that the statute only uses the word "appointed" rather than "appointed and removed."

We presume that the legislature chose, with care, the words it used when it enacted the statute.