Taylor v. Commonwealth
[…] Setting aside the other convictions and looking at this charge alone, the conviction is based on sufficient evidence that Taylor maliciously shot within an occupied building. Whatever reason the jury may have had for convicting for the lesser-included homicide and wounding offenses does not impact the validity of its verdict on the malicious shooting in an occupied building offense. D.

Challenging his conviction for felony child neglect under Code § 18.2-371.1(B), Taylor argues the evidence failed to prove that he was "responsible for the care" of his son. We disagree.

Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1) states:

Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a child under the age of 18 whose willful act or omission in the care of such child was so gross, wanton, and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life is guilty of a Class 6 felony.

While Taylor admits that his son was with him at the mall, he claims that he turned over care of his son to the child's grandmother starting when he left the mall to drop shopping bags off at the car and up through the time of the shooting.