Taylor v. Commonwealth
[…] See Blow v. Commonwealth , 52 Va. App. 533, 541, 665 S.E.2d 254 (2008) ("The doctrine of transferred intent permits a fact finder to transpose a defendant's criminal intent to harm an intended victim to another unintended, but harmed, victim."). Contending that his sister was hit by a bullet accidentally fired when he stood up after shooting Donovan, Taylor argues there was no intent to transfer because this particular bullet was not intended for anyone.

Code § 18.2-51 states:

If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall ... be guilty of a Class 3 felony. If such act be done unlawfully but not maliciously, with the intent aforesaid, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.

The entire shooting was captured on video and presented to the jury.