Taylor v. Commonwealth
[…] He also challenges whether sufficient evidence proved Donovan died of the gunshot wounds he inflicted and the presence of malice for the malicious shooting counts. Next, he argues the evidence was insufficient for the felony child neglect count because it failed to show he was the person responsible for the care of the child and that the evidence failed to show malice as to the unlawful wounding based on his errant shooting of his sister.

I. The unit of prosecution for Code § 18.2-279 is each act of shooting.

Taylor was found guilty of three counts of violating Code § 18.2-279, which provides that if a person "maliciously discharges a firearm within any building when occupied by one or more persons in such a manner as to endanger the life or lives of such person or persons ... the person so offending is guilty of a Class 4 felony." Taylor argues that there was "insufficient separation in [the] discharge[s] of his weapon to warrant his conviction for three separate crimes," because he fired each shot in the same location (the mall food court) at the same target (Donovan).