Taylor v. Commonwealth
[…] For these reasons, the trial court did not err in sustaining all three counts under Code § 18.2-279.

II. Our precedent forecloses Taylor's argument that his malicious shooting offense is subsumed by the greater-included homicide offenses listed in the same statute.

Taylor argues that his convictions for malicious shooting in an occupied building are subsumed by his conviction for voluntary manslaughter. He relies on the text of Code § 18.2-279, which makes the basic offense of malicious shooting within an occupied building a Class 4 felony, but then states that "[i]n the event of the death of any person, resulting from such malicious shooting ... the person so offending is guilty of murder in the second degree." Because two of the three shots Taylor fired hit and killed Donovan, he contends two of his malicious shooting convictions are lesser-included offenses to his voluntary manslaughter conviction.