Taylor v. Commonwealth
[…] C.

Next, we consider whether there was sufficient evidence of malice to sustain Taylor's convictions for malicious shooting within an occupied building under Code § 18.2-279. Taylor argues that he acted "under the heat of passion, upon provocation, if not[ ] the reasonable fear of great bodily injury, all of which excludes the existence of malice." For support, he points to the fact that the jury found him not guilty of second-degree murder but guilty of voluntary manslaughter—intentional killing without malice—and unlawful wounding (instead of malicious wounding) of his sister.

Code § 18.2-279 provides:

[I]f any person maliciously discharges a firearm within any building when occupied by one or more persons in such a manner as to endanger the life or lives of such person or persons ... the person so offending is guilty of a Class 4 felony. In the

event of the death of any person, resulting

from such malicious shooting ... the person so offending is guilty of murder in the second degree.