stating general rule that IFP litigant's access to court is matter of privilege, not of right
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1915 (1982); Cameron v. Fogarty, 705 F.2d 676 (2d Cir. 1983); Martin-Trigona v. Stewart, 691 F.2d 856 (8th Cir. 1982); Hogan v. Midland County Com'rs Court, 680 F.2d 1101 (5th Cir. 1982). An in forma pauperis litigant's access to the courts is a matter of privilege, not of right, and should not be used to abuse the process of the courts. Startti v. United States, 415 F.2d 1115 (5th Cir. 1969); cf. Wiggins v. Sargent, 753 F.2d 663, 668 (8th Cir. 1985).
Mo.Rev.Stat. § 514.040 (1978) provides in pertinent part:
If any court shall, before or after the commencement of any suit pending before it, be satisfied that the plaintiff is a poor person, and unable to prosecute his or her suit, and pay the costs and expenses thereof, such court may, in its discretion, permit him or her to commence and prosecute his or her action as a poor person, and thereupon such poor person shall have all necessary process and proceedings as in other cases, without fees, tax or charge; and the court may assign to such person counsel, who, as well as all other officers of the court, shall perform their duties in such suit without fee or reward; but if judgment is entered for the plaintiff, costs shall be recovered, which shall be collected for the use of the officers of the court.
It would be helpful in future cases where a state judicial officer denies an indigent a certificate to proceed in forma pauperis because the court deems the suit to be legally frivolous to specifically state the grounds upon which the certification is denied.