Civ. 11-4164-KES
[…] She appears to be citing South Dakota statutes in support of her allegations. Her allegations are the following: "22-19A-4 harasses (pornography at school); 22-19A-1 stalking (pornography at school); 22-11-10 compounding a felony or misc. (porn brought to the attention of Mayor Lawler, no action taken); 22-24-55 public school restricted; 20-13-26 aiding, 60-2-16 employer- misc." Docket 1.Haugen seeks a public apology from the mayor and $500,000 in damages for the fear of losing her job and her husband losing his job. Id.
Title 22 of the South Dakota Codified Laws is titled "Crimes." SDCL 22-19A-4 provides that "harasses means a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and which serves no legitimate purpose." SDCL 22-19A-1 defines the crime of stalking under South Dakota law.