Docket Nos. 25708, 25709.
[…] Defendant Grossman was made a party as administrator of decedent's estate, and Will Garnett, Jr. was made a party as the sole beneficiary of decedent's estate.
From the adverse ruling on defendants' motions below, plaintiff alleges two basic assignments of error. First, she claims that the two-year statute of limitations in MCLA 691.1411; MSA 3.996(111) violates the title-body clause of the Michigan Constitution and denies equal protection of the law.
This argument is based on the assumption that MCLA 691.1411; MSA 3.996(111) amends MCLA 600.5805; MSA 27A.5805. We do not agree. MCLA 691.1411; MSA 3.996(111) reads:
"(1) Every claim against any governmental agency shall be subject to the general law respecting limitations of actions except as otherwise provided in this section.
"(2) The period of limitations for claims arising under section 2 of this act shall be 2 years."
MCLA 691.1402; MSA 3.996(102), reads in part:
"Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over any highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel.