Docket No. 22257.
[…] Before: McGREGOR, P.J., and D.E. HOLBROOK and N.J. KAUFMAN, JJ.
This appeal arises out of an automobile accident occurring on September 4, 1971. Plaintiff filed a complaint in Kalamazoo County Circuit Court against numerous defendants including the defendant City of Kalamazoo on August 27, 1974, for injuries sustained as a result of the accident. Prior to trial, defendant city made a motion for accelerated judgment, GCR 1963, 116.1(5), on the theory that the applicable two-year statute of limitations, MCLA 691.1411(2); MSA 3.996(111)(2) had run. The trial court granted the motion, and plaintiff now appeals that decision.
The statute under which accelerated judgment was granted, MCLA 691.1411; MSA 3.996(111), provides:
"(1) Every claim against any governmental agency shall be subject to the general law respecting limitations of actions except as otherwise provided in this section.
"(2) The period of limitations for claims arising under section 2 of this act shall be 2 years.
"(3) The period of limitations for all claims against the state, except those arising under section 2 of this act, shall be governed by chapter 64 of Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961. P.A. 1964, No. 170, § 11, Eff. July 1, 1965." (Emphasis supplied.)