24 CV 2222
[…] FDA, 710 F.3d 71, 75 (2d Cir. 2013). That is, for each drug type-such as OTC acne treatments-the FDA delineates approved active ingredients, and accompanying labeling and other requirements to which manufacturers must adhere. This process allows the FDA to provide comprehensive parameters for a certain class of drugs instead of approving each drug individually.
The upshot of these regulations is that a drug that complies with all monograph requirements is not misbranded. 21 C.F.R. § 330.10(a)(1) (“The Commissioner shall ... evaluate the safety and effectiveness of OTC drugs, to review OTC drug labeling, and to advise him on the promulgation of monographs establishing conditions under which OTC drugs are generally recognized as safe and effective and not misbranded”); see also 21 C.F.R. § 333.301(a) (“An over-the-counter acne drug product in a form suitable for topical application is generally recognized as safe and effective and is not misbranded if it meets each of the conditions in this subpart and each general condition established in § 330.1 of this