21 C 6191
[…] Barnes, 2022 WL 2915629, at *1 n.1. This is particularly so in view of the fact that benzene is contended to be a carcinogen and a substance that lingers in the human body, affecting several organs and "causing cells not to work correctly." Am. Compl. ¶ 32.
B. Preemption
In seeking dismissal, Unilever's primary contention is that all of Barnes's claims are expressly preempted under federal law. A provision of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA), 21 U.S.C. § 379r(a), prohibits states from establishing any requirement for OTC drugs "that is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement under" the FDCA. "Preemption . . . is an affirmative defense upon which the defendants bear the burden of proof." Benson, 944 F.3d at 645 (internal quotation marks omitted). The Court next analyzes whether Barnes's allegations of unfair practices and deceptive practices are preempted.