21 C 6191
[…] Accordingly, FDA regulations require Unilever to list only "ingredient[s] intended for use" in its products, not unintended contaminants such as benzene. See Truss v. Bayer Healthcare Pharms. Inc., No. 21 CV 9845 (VB), 2022 WL 16951538, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 15, 2022) (interpreting the same regulations to not require the disclosure of "degradation byproducts" that the "plaintiffs d[id] not allege defendants manufactured the Product to contain").
Barnes's contention that "component" should be interpretated more broadly is unpersuasive. Barnes relies on 21 C.F.R. § 210.3(b), which states that "[t]he following definitions of terms apply to this part and to parts 211, 225, and 226 of this chapter." Barnes implicitly contends that, had the FDA intended the definition of "component" from section 210.3 to apply to part 201, it would have been included in this list.