21 C 6191
[…] See Wyeth, 555 U.S. at 567. Thus, the court instead considered and rejected "impossibility" and "unacceptable obstacle" conflict preemption arguments, which are not at issue in this case. Valsartan, 2020 WL 7418006, at *8. Valsartan is accordingly inapplicable.
Lastly, Barnes contends that nothing prohibits Unilever from including an additional warning of benzene and its effects on the label, citing FDA regulations that require the labeling of "serious warnings." Pl.'s Resp. Br. at 5 (citing 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(1); 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A)). But those regulations apply to prescription drugs, not OTC drugs. Specifically, 21 C.F.R. § 201.57 states that "[t]he requirements in this section apply only to prescription drug products." In each case Barnes cites to support her argument, the court analyzed conflict preemption, holding that there was not "clear evidence" that the FDA would have prohibited additional warnings sought by the plaintiffs, and therefore that it was not "impossible" for the defendants to have complied