21 C 6191
[…] Thus, according to Unilever, Barnes's deceptive practices claims seek to impose a different, additional requirement and for that reason they are preempted under 21 U.S.C. § 379r(a). "The critical question . . . is therefore what requirements the federal law imposes on the labeling of" unintended ingredients, such as benzene. Turek v. Gen. Mills, Inc., 662 F.3d 423, 426 (7th Cir. 2011).
FDA regulations for the labeling of OTC drugs are found in part 201. An OTC drug label must list the product's "active" and "inactive ingredients." 21 C.F.R. § 201.66(c). "Active ingredient means any component that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to affect the structure or any function of the body of humans." 21 C.F.R. § 201.66(b)(2). An "[i]nactive ingredient" is "any component other than an active ingredient." 21 C.F.R. § 201.66(b)(8). Part 201 does not define "component," but "component" is defined in part 210, which regulates drug manufacturing.