Williams v. Dep't of Corr.
[…] See Chance v. Armstrong, 143 F.3d 698, 703 (2d Cir. 1998) (“It is well-established that mere disagreement over the proper treatment does not create a constitutional claim.”)

State Vehicular Tort Claim

In the Amended Complaint, Plaintiff invokes 28 U.S.C. § 1367 as authority for the Court to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a state tort claim against the state of Connecticut arising out of Officer Sullivan's allegedly negligent driving. See Am. Compl. at 8, 25-34.

Connecticut General Statute § 52-556, on which Plaintiff relies, provides:

Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury.

Generally, § 52-556 serves as a waiver of the state's sovereign immunity and provides the state's consent to suit for claims arising under the circumstances identified. See Babes v. Bennett, 247 Conn. 256, 260 (1998).