3:22-CV-38 (MPS)
[…] Martin v. Brady, 261 Conn. 372, 379, 802 A.2d 814, 819 (2002) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Thus, Baltas cannot hold the defendants, who are state employees, “personally liable for their negligent actions performed within the scope of their employment.” Miller v. Egan, 265 Conn. 301, 319 (2003).
Accordingly, the negligence claims against the individual Defendants are dismissed as not plausible.
Baltas also asserts a claim for damages against the State of Connecticut under Connecticut General Statute § 52-556, which provides:
Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury.Section 52-556 affords a cause of action for damages, but it does not specify whether the state has consented to suit under section 52-556 filed in federal court.