3:22-CV-38 (MPS)
[…] Section 52-278b of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that “no prejudgment remedy shall be available to a person in any action at law or equity (1) unless he has complied with the provisions of sections 52-278a to 52-278g[.]” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278b. Section 52-278c sets forth the required documents that must be filed in connection with an application for a prejudgment remedy, and the required notice that must be served upon a defendant. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278c. Except in instances inapplicable here, an application for a prejudgment remedy must be accompanied by an “affidavit sworn to by the plaintiff or any competent affiant setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought[.]” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278c(a)(2). The application must also include order and summons forms. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278c(a)(3) & (4) and (b). Further, section 52-278c “requires that a notice and claim form containing specific language be attached to the application for prejudgment remedy.”