3:22-CV-38 (MPS)
[…] Although Baltas has alleged plausible Eighth Amendment claims against Officers Dones, Negron and Usluca and Lieutenant Rodriguez, his complaint's allegations fall short of establishing probable cause to conclude that his claims will succeed. Accordingly, the Court will deny without prejudice his request for prejudgment remedy absent a more substantial showing of his likelihood of success.
Section 52-278b of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that “no prejudgment remedy shall be available to a person in any action at law or equity (1) unless he has complied with the provisions of sections 52-278a to 52-278g[.]” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278b. Section 52-278c sets forth the required documents that must be filed in connection with an application for a prejudgment remedy, and the required notice that must be served upon a defendant. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278c.