CASE NO. 20-3273-JWL
[…] ECF No. 13-1, at 28. The D&A Board found him guilty on September 24, 2020 and a forfeiture of all abatement to confinement was ordered by the Board. See id. at 25.
Petitioner brings the instant petition under § 2241, arguing that he is being held beyond his minimum release date of September 14, 2019 without due process in violation of his Fifth Amendment rights.
MANDATORY SUPERVISED RELEASE (MSR)
MSR, created in 2001, is a valid Department of Defense system of parole. See Huschak v. Gray, 642 F. Supp. 2d 1268 (D. Kan. 2009) and 10 U.S.C. § 952(a) ("The Secretary concerned may provide a system of parole for offenders who are confined in military correctional facilities and who were at the time of commission of their offenses subject to the authority of that Secretary."). The MSR program is an involuntary form of parole set up as the default early release mechanism for inmates not granted traditional parole. Banks v. United States, No. 09-3086-RDR, 2013 WL 6179187, at *1-2 (D. Kan. Nov. 25, 2013).