Williams v. Cohen
[…] The defendants cannot breach his fiduciary obligation to Plaintiff and then use the same breach as a condition of imposing additional interest charges, fees and penalties against the plaintiff.

In the present case, the defendants breached their fiduciary and/or trust obligations to the plaintiff by failing to timely pay his property taxes, failing to disburse all monies collected on account of tax payments, have and caused additional tax interest and late fees to accrue against his account.

E. CUTPA

General Statutes § 42-110b(a) provides: " No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Connecticut has adopted the cigarette rule in applying the unfairness or deceptive acts or practices prong: a rule imposed by the Federal Trade Commission in Federal Trade Commission v. Sperry & Hutchinson Co., 405 U.S. 233, 92 S.Ct. 898, 31 L.Ed.2d 170 (1972).