Williams v. Cohen
[…] No changes or notations exist to confirm any increase in interest rate or payment. The court concludes that the defendants had no contractual basis to impose the $25,120.20 penalty.

C. Interest Rate

The plaintiff raises the question, can the Lender impose a rate of interest in excess of seventeen per cent during the extension term? " [T]he question of usury is a matter of law to be decided by the court based on all the facts and circumstances of the case."

Connecticut General Statutes Section 37-9(4) provides that " any loan, carrying an annual interest rate of not more than the deposit index, as determined under § 38 of this act, for the calendar year in which the loan is made plus seventeen per cent, made to a foreign or domestic corporation, statutory trust, limited liability company, general, limited or limited liability partnership or association organized for a profit or any individual, provided such corporation, trust, company, partnership, association or individual is engaged primarily in commercial, manufacturing, industrial or non-consumer pursuits and provided further that the funds received by such corporation, trust, company, partnership, association or individual are utilized in such entity's business or investment activities and are not utilized for consumer purposes and provided further that the original indebtedness to be repaid is in excess of ten thousand dollars but less than or equal to two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or, in the case of one or more advances of money of less than ten thousand dollars made pursuant to a revolving loan agreement or similar agreement or a loan agreement providing for the making of advances to the borrower from time to time up to an aggregate maximum amount, the total principal amount of all loans owing by the borrower to the lender at the time of any such advance is in excess of ten thousand dollars but less than or equal to two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or . . ." shall not be considered usurious.

In the present case the defendant provided a non-consumer loan to Plaintiff during the original term at 12% which clearly falls within the requirements of C.G.S. § 37-9(4).