Iacurci v. Sax
[…] We disagree and, accordingly, affirm the judgment of the Appellate Court.

We granted the plaintiff's petition for certification for appeal limited to the following issue: “Did the Appellate Court properly affirm the trial court's entry of summary judgment against the plaintiff?” Iacurci v. Sax, 308 Conn. 910, 61 A.3d 1100 (2013).

General Statutes § 52–577 provides: “No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”

General Statutes § 52–595 provides: “If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence.”

See footnote 9 of this opinion and accompanying text.

The record reveals the following facts and procedural history.