3:21-cv-966 (VLB)
[…] Scillia Dowling Natarelli, LLC, 739 F.Supp.2d 109, 121 (D. Conn. 2010), Williams alleges no specific facts permitting an inference that Paxton, Bilodeau, Danek, Dorozko, Scagliarini, Charter, or Roach knowingly or recklessly aided DePalma or Mann in their allegedly tortious conduct. Thus, Williams has alleged plausible assault and battery tort claims against DePalma and Mann, but not against Paxton, Bilodeau, Danek, Dorozko, Scagliarini, Charter, and Roach.
2. Negligence Claims
Connecticut General Statute section 4-165 provides: “No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment.” “[W]anton, reckless, or malicious” acts go beyond gross negligence, and denote “highly unreasonable conduct, involving an extreme departure from ordinary care, in a situation where a high degree of danger is apparent.” Martin v.