3:17-cv-461
[…] Reply at 2; see also Exhibit A (May 18, 2023 Status Hearing Trans.) at 8 (ECF No. 1324-1).
Plaintiffs argue that, "[u]nlike some other usury statutes, the plain language of [Va. Code Ann. § 6.2-305 (A)] allows recovery against 'the person taking or receiving such payments,' not merely the lender." Response at 36-37. Martorello received payments, so the Plaintiffs say; and, therefore, they may recover against Martorello.
Section 6.2-305 (A) provides that," [i]f interest in excess of that permitted by an applicable statute is paid upon any loan, the person paying may bring an action. . . to recover from the person taking or receiving such payments." Va. Code Ann. § 6.2-305(A) (emphasis added). "Person" is defined as "any individual, corporation, partnership, association, cooperative, limited liability company, trust, joint venture, government, political subdivision, or other legal or commercial entity." Va. Code Ann. § 6.2-100.