Civil Action 3:19cv314
[…] For the foregoing reasons, Breakwater's MOTION to dismiss COUNT TWO of the Complaint is denied.
(D) COUNT FIVE: Violation of Virginia Usury Laws, Va. Code § 6.2303
Under Virginia law, "no contract shall be made for the payment of interest on a loan at a rate that exceeds 12 percent per year." Va. Code § 6.2-303 (A) . Any contract made in violation of this provision "is void" and "no person shall have the right to collect, receive, or retain any principal, interest, feeds, or other charges in connection with the contract." Va. Code § 6.2-303 (F). In the event that interest is paid on a usurious loan, "the person paying may bring an action. . . to recover from the person taking or receiving such payments." Va. Code § 6.2-305(A) . Plaintiffs are entitled to recover: (1) "The total amount of the interest paid to such person in excess of that permitted by the applicable statute"; (2) "Twice the total amount of interest paid to such person during the two years immediately preceding the date of the filing of the action"; and (3) "Court costs and reasonable attorney fees." Va. Code § 6.2-305(A)(1)-(3).
The statute sets forth various exceptions, none of which are applicable here. Va. Code § 6.2-303(B).