Civil Action 3:19cv314
[…] Breakwater Personal Jurisdiction Opinion at 30 (quotation marks and citation omitted) (ECF No. 607) . Indeed, as the Court has also already held, Plaintiffs have amply plead that "Breakwater shared in the conspiracy's 'common plan' to collect, retain, and redistribute the profits from the RICO enterprise." Breakwater Personal Jurisdiction Opinion at 30 (ECF No. 607) . That is sufficient.
For the foregoing reasons, Breakwater's MOTION to dismiss COUNT TWO of the Complaint is denied.
(D) COUNT FIVE: Violation of Virginia Usury Laws, Va. Code § 6.2303
Under Virginia law, "no contract shall be made for the payment of interest on a loan at a rate that exceeds 12 percent per year." Va. Code § 6.2-303 (A) . Any contract made in violation of this provision "is void" and "no person shall have the right to collect, receive, or retain any principal, interest, feeds, or other charges in connection with the contract." Va. Code § 6.2-303 (F). In the event that interest is paid on a usurious loan, "the person paying may bring an action. . . to recover from the person taking or receiving such payments." Va.