Williams Scott & Assocs. v. United States
[…] (See Doc. No. 293 at 4-5 (addressing Williams's “dissatisfaction with the fact that his petition remained on [my] docket pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 291 even after [I] was appointed as a Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit”); Doc. No. 289 at 3-4 (denying motion for recusal from presiding over section 2255 motion based on designation).) In any case, the argument renewed here continues to lack merit, as Williams fails to demonstrate that my designation to the district court was invalid, or that I otherwise lacked the authority to decide his section 2255 motion.

As this Court has already explained (Doc. No. 289 at 3-4), statutory authority expressly provides for my designation as a district judge to continue presiding over Williams's criminal case. See 28 U.S.C. § 291(b) (“The chief judge of a circuit or the circuit justice may, in the public interest, designate and assign temporarily any circuit judge within the circuit . . . to hold a district court in any district within the circuit.”); id. § 296 (requiring that a judge “discharge . . . all judicial duties for which he is designated and assigned”).