Williams Scott & Assocs. v. United States
[…] In short, Williams has not shown that the Court lacked the authority to decide his section 2255 motion. His only proper Rule 60(b) challenge is therefore denied.

For the avoidance of any doubt, and as the Court has explained on several occasions (Doc. No. 289 at 4 n.1; Doc. No. 293 at 5), I cannot and did not play any role in Williams's appeals of my prior rulings to the Second Circuit. See 28 U.S.C. § 47 (“No judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him.”). To the extent that Williams makes further appeals to the Second Circuit related to this case, I will of course recuse myself from that appellate review.

III. CONCLUSION