United States v. Feagins
[…] (Id. at 2-6.) For the reasons set forth below, Feagins's request is DENIED.

Feagins has failed to demonstrate that my designation to the district court is invalid or that I am otherwise without authority to preside over his case. First, Feagins has failed to demonstrate that the orders designating me to the district court violate section 291(b). Section 291(b) authorizes the chief judge of a circuit to “designate and assign temporarily any circuit judge within the circuit . . . to hold a district court in any district within the circuit” when such a designation is “in the public interest.” 28 U.S.C. § 291(b). Once designated, a judge must discharge “all judicial duties for which he is designated and assigned.” Id. § 296. Critically, a defendant does not have a right to have any particular Article III judge preside over his case.