Council v. Daniels
[…] CR191-1617FX. Mr. Council argues that these prior convictions should not qualify as predicate offenses because the "deliver" and "sale" terms used in the Missouri drug statute criminalize a broader range of activities than is enumerated under the Sentencing Guidelines and Armed Career Criminal Act.

Pre-Mathis, the Eighth Circuit held that convictions under Missouri law for the distribution of controlled substances under Mo. Code § 195.211 are "serious drug offenses" for the purposes of the ACCA. See United States v. Mason, 440 F.3d 1056 (8th Cir. 2006). The 1992 version of Mo. Code § 195.211 states that:

Except as authorized by sections 195.005 to 195.425, it is unlawful for any person to distribute, deliver, manufacture, produce or attempt to distribute, deliver,
manufacture or produce a controlled substance or to possess with intent to distribute, deliver, manufacture, or produce a controlled substance.
See Mo. Code § 195.211(1) (1992). Deliver is defined as "the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of drug paraphernalia or of a controlled substance, or an imitation controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship, and includes a sale."