Wilkerson v. Great Prairie Area Educ. Agency
[…] Lindgren reinforced this information. It is also undisputed that Wilkerson did not submit the requested FMLA form until July 2. The FMLA form was not timely submitted to GPAEA as required under the Act, and therefore Wilkerson's absence from May 24 through July 2 constituted unauthorized leave. Moreover, the FMLA form that Wilkerson ultimately submitted did not demonstrate that Wilkerson had been suffering from a serious health condition. See 29 U.S.C. § 2611 (“The term ‘serious health condition’ means an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involve—(A) inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility; or (B) continuing treatment by a health care provider.”); Dalton v. ManorCare of W. Des Moines IA, LLC, 782 F.3d 955, 962 (8th Cir.2015) (“Where absences are not attributable to a serious health condition ... FMLA is not implicated and does not protect an employee against disciplinary action based upon such absences.”