Michener v. Bryanlgh Health System
[…] I have also enclosed a form titled Health Care Provider Report. Your provider can use this form to document your medical and work status. This form can be returned to me via fax or in the envelope provided.

(Johnson Aff., Att. C, filing 26-6, p. 17) The "Health Care Provider Report" is not designated "Medical Certification Form" as referenced in BryanLGH's "Family and Medical Leave" procedures, nor is there any other indication that the report pertains to FMLA leave. The form does not even conform to29 U.S.C. § 2613(b)(4)(B), which requires certification that "the employee is unable to perform the functions of the position of the employee." The accompanying information sheet regarding short-term disability benefits specifically instructed Michener that "when a medical absence lasts longer than 24 hours of scheduled work within a 7-day period, you will need to provide medical documentation from your health care provider."