Davidson Chancery No. 95-3064-III. Appeal No. 01-A-01-9605-CH-00241.
[…] The present case is controlled by legislative enactments codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-301 et seq., which establish the jurisdiction of the Tennessee Claims Commission, and dictate the procedures it is to follow. Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-307 reads in relevant part:
(a)(1) The commission or each commissioner sitting individually has exclusive jurisdiction to determine all monetary claims against the state falling within one (1) or more of the following categories:
(A) . . .
. . .
(F) Negligent care, custody or control of personal property.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-403(a) requires the commission to maintain two separate dockets for claims, "[a] regular docket similar to those maintained by courts of record," and "[a] small claims docket consisting of claims satisfying the monetary limit applicable to the general sessions court of Davidson County." Appeal from a decision of the commission regarding a claim on the regular docket is to the Court of Appeals, pursuant to the Rules of Appellate Procedure. However, Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-403(a)(2) specifically states that "[n]o appeal may be taken from a commissioner's decision regarding claims appearing on the small claims docket." We accordingly find that the Chancery Court was correct in ruling that it did not have jurisdiction to consider Mr. Wiley's petition.
In Yokley v.