No. M2006-00706-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Steelman with a prosthetic device was due to her medical condition. Ms. Steelman had in fact received her prosthetic device by the time the Claims Commissioner made her decision.
After reviewing the affidavits submitted by the Department and Ms. Steelman, including her medical records, the Claims Commissioner concluded that the State was not negligent in providing medical care in relation to her request for a prosthesis and attendant treatment.
The Claims Commission, which is authorized to hear claims against the state for damages, maintains (2) dockets. Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-403(a)(2) provides as follows:
A small claims docket consisting of claims satisfying the monetary limit applicable to the general sessions court of Davidson County. No court reporter shall be utilized nor any record made of these proceedings. These proceedings shall be conducted pursuant to rules and regulations promulgated by the commission. If a claimant consents to having the claimant's claim proceed upon affidavits filed with the commission without a hearing, the state shall be deemed to have waived a hearing on the claim unless the state requests a hearing within sixty (60) days after the claim is filed with, or transferred to, the commission. No appeal may be taken from a commissioner's decision regarding claims appearing on the small claims docket.
Ms. Steelman's claim is far less than $25,000 and comes within the small claims docket. Tenn. Code App. § 16-15-501 (jurisdiction of general sessions court extends to claims for $25,000). No motion to transfer the claim to the regular docket was filed. Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-403(c).