Wilder Group, Inc. v. Byers
[…] This is so because it consisted of "offer[ing] or attempt[ing] to negotiate a sale . . . [or] purchase . . . of . . . an . . . interest in real estate." Here, moreover, where the plaintiff claims to have succeeded in its effort to interest a prospective buyer in the property, and his efforts actually culminated in the sale of the property to that person, the plaintiff must logically be found to have played a significant role not only in offering or attempting to negotiate a sale of the property but in selling the property as well. This, too, was brokerage activity, within the meaning of Section 20-311, which to reiterate, defines a "real estate broker" as "any person . . . or corporation which, for another and for a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, . . . sells . . . an estate or interest in real estate."

In sum, there is no doubt that the activities of the plaintiff, as described in its complaint, constituted brokerage activities which the plaintiff could not lawfully engage in without a valid Connecticut real estate broker's license.

C.