Wilder Group, Inc. v. Byers
[…] Christensen, 11 Conn. App. 557, 564 (1987). For the following reasons, the Court disagrees.

In Conda, a licensed Connecticut real estate broker sued another licensed Connecticut real estate broker to recover a commission to which he claimed he was entitled under the terms of a written co-brokerage agreement between them. Before the trial court, the defendant argued unsuccessfully that the agreement was unenforceable because it failed to comply with the written contract requirements of Section 20-325a(b). Section 20-325a(b) provides as follows:

No person, licensed under the provisions of this chapter, shall commence or bring any action in respect to any acts done or services rendered after October 1, 1971, as set forth in subsection (a), unless such acts or services were rendered pursuant to a contract or authorization from the person for whom such acts were done or services rendered. To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any such contract or authorization shall (1) be in writing, (2) contain the names and addresses of all parties thereto, (3) show the date on which such contract was entered into or such authorization given, (4) contain the conditions of such contract or authorization and (5) be signed by the owner or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner only by a written document executed in the manner provided for conveyances in section 47-5, and by authorized agent.

The Conda Court upheld the trial court's ruling that the foregoing statutory provision does not apply to co-brokerage agreements for two essential reasons. First, it took note of two prior decisions of the Connecticut Supreme Court which had held that the only contracts or agreements which are governed by Section 20-325a(b) are listing agreements between licensed brokers and their non-broker clients. Holmes v. Preferred Properties, Inc., 190 Conn. 808 (1983) (refusing to bar a suit by one licensed real estate broker against another, his former employer, to collect monies allegedly due him under a written contract between them, because the contract was not a listing agreement but a contract of employment); William Pitt, Inc. v. Taylor, 186 Conn. 82 (1982) (finding that the requirements of subsection (b) of Section 20-325a apply only to listing contracts between brokers and their clients, not to sales contracts between them).