Wilder Group, Inc. v. Byers
[…] Board of Ed. of City of Bristol, 226 Conn. 704 (1993); Christ-Janer v. A.F. Conte Co., 8 Conn. App. 83, 90 (1986).

An entity is without standing to bring an action when it is specifically forbidden by statute from so doing.Poly-Pak Corporation of America v. Barrett, 1 Conn. App. 99, 103 (1983). If the entity brings the action notwithstanding the statute's proscription, the action must be dismissed because the court has no jurisdiction to entertain it. Id.

II

The defendant bases his motion to dismiss on General Statutes § 20-325a(a), which provides that:

No person who is not licensed under the provisions of this chapter, and who was not so licensed at the time he performed the acts or rendered the services for which recovery is sought, shall commence or bring any action in any court of this state, after October 1, 1971, to recover any commission, compensation, or other payment in respect of any act done or service rendered by him, the doing or rendering of which is prohibited under the provisions of this chapter except by persons duly licensed under this chapter.