Gagnon v. Shiller
[…] Individuals are prohibited from engaging in the real estate business or acting as real estate brokers unless they are duly licensed under the applicable provisions of the Connecticut General Statutes. General Statutes § 20-312 states, "[n]o person shall act as a real estate broker . . . without a license or certification . . . issued by the appropriate commission, unless exempted by the provisions of this chapter."

General Statutes § 20-325a (a) provides "[n]o person who is not licensed under the provisions of this chapter, and who was so not licensed at the time he performed the acts or rendered the services for which recovery is sought, shall commence or bring any action in any court of this state, after October 1, 1971, to recover any commission, compensation or other payment in respect of any act done or service rendered by him, the doing or rendering of which is prohibited under the provisions of this chapter except by persons duly licensed under this chapter."

The defendants argue in their memorandum that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the plaintiffs' claims because these claims are for fees arising out of real estate brokerage services under General Statutes §§ 20-311 (1) and (3).