Gagnon v. Shiller
[…] (Citation omitted.) Wilder Group, Inc. v. Byers, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 536062 (March 14, 1995) (Sheldon, J.) (14 CONN. L. RPTR. 156, 157). "An entity is without standing to bring an action when it is specifically forbidden by statute from so doing." Id.

Chapter 392 of the Connecticut General Statutes governs the licensing and regulation of real estate brokers, salesmen, and appraisers. General Statutes § 20-311 (1) defines a "[r]eal estate broker" as "any person, partnership, association or corporation which, for another and for a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, lists for sale, sells, exchanges, buys or rents, or offers or attempts to negotiate a sale, exchange, purchase or rental of, an estate or interest in real estate. . . ."

The alleged acts of the defendants occurred during 1992. Accordingly, the appropriate citations will be to the statutes governing real estate brokers and licensing at that time, i.e., General Statutes (Rev. to 1991).

Pursuant to General Statutes § 20-311 (3), "[e]ngaging in the real estate business" means "acting for another and for a fee, commission or other valuable consideration in the listing for sale, selling, exchanging, buying or renting, or offering or attempting to negotiate a sale, exchange, purchase or rental of, an estate or interest in real estate. . . ."

Individuals are prohibited from engaging in the real estate business or acting as real estate brokers unless they are duly licensed under the applicable provisions of the Connecticut General Statutes.