Case No.: 8:06-CV-1085-T-27MSS.
[…] Fla. Stat. § 726.105.
The Magistrate recommends that the Receiver's FUFTA claims be dismissed because the Receiver failed to allege that he is a "creditor" under the statutory definition. The Magistrate is correct.
Although the Magistrate's discussion was premised on standing, this Court analyzes the issue under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6).
FUFTA defines "creditor" as "a person who has a claim," and it defines "debtor" as "a person who is liable on a claim." Fla. Stat. § 726.102(4), (6). "Claim" is defined as "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured." Fla. Stat. § 726.102(3). The Florida Supreme Court has noted that the statutory definition of "claim" is "broadly constructed" and "may be maintained even though `contingent' and not yet reduced to judgment." Friedman v. Heart Inst. of Port St. Lucie, 863 So. 2d 189, 192 (Fla. 2003).