No. 1:07-cv-117.
[…] D. State Law Claims
Plaintiff also brings claims against the City of Etowah for intentional infliction of emotional distress or negligent infliction of emotional distress. The City requests that this Court decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the state law claims in the instant action. Etowah argues that under the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act, Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-20-101 et seq. ("TGTLA"), Tennessee state courts retain exclusive jurisdiction over claims arising under the TGTLA. Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-307 provides that "[t]he circuit courts shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over any action brought under this chapter and shall hear and decide such suits without the intervention of a jury . . ." The TGTLA requires that all claims must be brought in "strict compliance" with the Act. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(c).