No. 1:01-cv-182
[…] The tort claim for false arrest or false imprisonment brought under Tennessee common law will be DISMISSED as to all defendants.
D. Negligence Per Se: Official Oppression TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-16-403
With regard to the cause of action for negligence per se, Cunningham contends the defendants committed official oppression in violation of TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-16-403. Official oppression can occur in two different ways. Section 39-16-403(a)(1) provides that a public servant acting under color of law or employment commits official oppression if he "[i]ntentionally subjects another to mistreatment or to arrest, detention, stop, frisk, halt, search seizure . . . when the public servant knows the conduct is unlawful." Section 39-16-403(a)(2) provides that a public servant acting under color of law or employment commits official oppression if he "[i]ntentionally denies or impedes another in the exercise or enjoyment of any right, privilege, power or immunity, when the public servant knows the conduct is unlawful."
The negligence per se claim fails and must be dismissed on summary judgment for several reasons. Cunningham cannot prove that the defendants intentionally subjected him to "mistreatment" knowing that their conduct was unlawful.