No. 1:01-cv-182
[…] The Court construes the term "civil rights" in § 29-20-205(2) to mean and include claims arising under federal civil rights laws and the United States Constitution.
E. No Individual Liability for Sheriff Cupp on State-Law Tort Claims
As the Court reads the complaint, Cunningham is suing Cupp solely in his official capacity as Sheriff of Hamilton County. Assuming arguendo that Cunningham is seeking to assert tort claims against Cupp in his individual capacity under Tennessee law, Cupp cannot be held individually liable for torts committed by his deputies. TENN. CODE ANN. § 8-8-301 provides: "No sheriff, whether elected or appointed, . . . shall be liable for any wrongs, injuries, losses, damages, or expenses incurred as a result of any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by the sheriff, whether the deputy is acting by virtue of office, under color of office or otherwise."
V. Conclusion
The defendants' motion for summary judgment [Court File No. 21] will be GRANTED pursuant to FED. R. CIV. P. 56. The plaintiff's complaint will be DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE in its entirety as to all causes of action and all defendants. A separate order will enter.
ORDER