INDEX NO. 101407/2019
[…] "It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any . . .agency . . . , including the state and any political subdivision thereof, to deny any . . . employment to any individual by reason of his or her having been convicted of one or more criminal offenses, or by reason of a finding of a lack of "good moral character" which is based upon his or her having been convicted of one or more criminal offenses, when such denial is in violation of the provisions of article twenty-three-A of the correction law."
Correction Law § 753 provides, in turn, that:
"1. In making a determination pursuant to section seven hundred fifty-two of this chapter, the public agency or private employer shall consider the following factors:
"(a) The public policy of this state, as expressed in this act, to encourage the licensure and employment of persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses.
"(b) The specific duties and responsibilities necessarily related to the license or employment sought or held by the person.