INDEX NO. 101407/2019
[…] The question thus presented by this proceeding is whether ACS's determination was made in good faith, was rational, and based only on permissible factors, or whether the reasons proffered by ACS for its determination were pretextual, that is, the actual reason for denial of the application was in fact the petitioner's criminal record. The court concludes that, upon its review of the administrative record, and the in camera review of ACS's supplemental filing, ACS's determination was rational, based upon appropriate factors, and not discriminatory.
Correction Law § 752 provides that:
"[n]o application for any license or employment, and no employment or license held by an individual, to which the provisions of this article are applicable, shall be denied or acted upon adversely by reason of the individual's having been previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses, or by reason of a finding of lack of "good moral character" when such finding is based upon the fact that the individual has previously been convicted of one or more criminal offenses, unless:Executive Law § 296(15) recites, in pertinent part, that: