2013-10-17
[…] I respectfully dissent.
The subsidized housing in question is a two-bedroom apartment, and Murphy was an unmarried 23 year old when he applied for succession. Currently, the minimum-maximum household size for new admissions and transfers to two-bedroom apartments in a Mitchell–Lama project is two to four persons ( see 9 NYCRR 1727–2.8).
I
The Mitchell–Lama Law was enacted to address the “seriously inadequate supply of safe and sanitary” housing for low-and moderate-income families living in the State's urban centers ( see Private Housing Finance Law § 11; see also L. 1961, ch. 803). Declaring that this housing “emergency ... necessitat[ed] speedy relief which [could not] readily be provided by the ordinary unaided operation of private enterprise,” the legislature enacted incentives to encourage private housing companies to develop affordable housing ( see Private Housing Finance Law § 11). Companies such as Southbridge Towers, Inc.