NO. 2018-CA-001850-MR
[…] App. 2006) (citing Blevins v. Moran, 12 S.W.3d 698. 700 (Ky. App. 2000)).
Here, because the trial court granted summary judgment to KSP, we review the facts in a light most favorable to White and resolve all doubts in her favor. Applying the Steelvest standard, we agree with the trial court that there was no genuine issue of material fact and that White did not, and indeed could not under the circumstances herein, carry her burden. Therefore, we conclude that summary judgment was properly granted to KSP.
LEGAL ANALYSIS
White alleges that KSP's behavior violated the KCRA. KRS 344.040(1)(a) prohibits discrimination "against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of the individual's . . . sex[.]" Kentucky courts have "consistently interpreted the civil rights provisions of KRS Chapter 344 consistent with the applicable federal anti-discrimination laws." Williams v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 184 S.W.3d 492, 495 (Ky. 2005).