Civil Action 5:19-455-KKC
[…] Id. at 1313. The Sixth Circuit explained that “the language of the statute should be read literally, and, therefore, the instigation of proceedings leading to the filing of a complaint or charge, including ‘a visit to a government agency to inquire about filing a charge' is a prerequisite to protection under the participation clause.” Id. (quoting Polk v. Yellow Freight Sys., Inc., 801 F.2d 190, 200 (6th Cir. 1986)). Relying on this language, Porter claims that inquiry for KRS 344.280(1) purposes “may be made to either the KHRC or the [EEOC].” (DE 131-1 at 3.) This argument misstates the law.
This statute is Michigan's equivalent to KRS 344.280(1).
The statute at issue states that it shall be unlawful for a person to: “retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter[.]” KRS 344.280(1). As previously discussed by the Court, “[i]n Kentucky, the [KHRC] must be involved ....to invoke statutory protection under the participation clause.” White v. Commonwealth, NO. 2018-CA-001850-MR, 2020 WL 748864, at *6 (Ky. Ct. App. Feb. 14, 2020).