Civil Action 5:19-455-KKC
[…] (DE 132.) The College requested that a total of $11,232.95 be assessed against Porter. This amount consisted of $400.00 in fees of the Clerk and $10,832.95 in fees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case. Porter objects to the College's Bill of Costs and argues that: (1) the College's bill should be limited to its own depositions and to the Clerk's fee for removal; and (2) Porter should not have to pay for the additional five (5) days of Porter's six-day deposition. The Court is not persuaded by either argument.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1920, the Court may tax “[f]ees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case.” The plain language of the statute does not limit taxing to a party's own depositions. Porter argues that there is “no need to purchase hard copies” because parties live in an “age of electronic documents.”