Whatley v. Lape
[…] See In re Wallace, 405 Fed.Appx. 582, 583 (3d Cir. 2011). After all, state and federal courts are of equal dignity, so the Kenton Circuit Court is not “subordinate” to this one. See Siler v. Storey, 587 F.Supp. 986, 987 (N.D. Tex. 1984) (“Writs of prohibition traditionally have been used by appellate courts to exert their revisory powers over inferior courts, but it is not an appropriate remedy to control jurisdiction of other, nonsubordinate courts.”). And such an action is prohibited by the Anti-Injunction Act of 1948. See 28 U.S.C. § 2283 (“A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a state court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.”).

The Expatriation Act of 1868 also provides no basis for relief to Whatley because it “does not provide rights to someone who has renounced his United States citizenship; rather it is intended to provide protections for naturalized American citizens abroad.” Klaudt v. Dooley, No.