Civil Action 3:21-135
[…] This statute is not applicable in this case because all of the defendants are state employees, not local employees. See Yakowicz v. McDermott, 548 A.2d 1330, 1333 & n.5 (Pa. Commw. 1988) (Commonwealth employees are immune from liability even for intentional torts but that local agency employees lose their immunity defense where their actions constitute a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct), appeal denied, 565 A.2d 1168 (Pa. 1989).
The Corrections Defendants have not addressed Davis's negligence claim or § 8522(b)(3), which relates to “the care, custody or control of personal property in the possession or control of Commonwealth parties, including ... property of persons held by a Commonwealth agency.” Davis has alleged that Rooney and John Does 1 and 2 negligently failed to bring all of his personal property to him in the RH U.Sovereign immunity does not bar a negligence claim based on this allegation. See Williams v. Stickman, 917 A.2d 915, 918 (Pa.