West v. Tyson Foods, Inc.
[…] Because claimant asserts the occurrence of a compensable injury after July 1, 1993, the provisions of Act 796 of 1993 are controlling. Claimant must thus demonstrate that he has sustained "an accidental injury causing internal or external physical harm to the body . . . arising out of and in the course of employment and which requires medical services or results in disability or death." In addition, an injury will be considered "accidental" only if it is "caused by a specific incident and is identifiable by time and place of occurrence." Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102 (5)(A)(i) (Repl. 1996).

Also, a compensable injury "must be established by medical evidence, supported by objective findings." Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102 (5)(D) (Repl. 1996). In turn, "objective findings are those findings which cannot come under the voluntary control of the patient . . . medical opinions addressing compensability and permanent impairment must be stated within a reasonable degree of medical certainty." Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102 (16) (Repl. 1996). A claimant's burden of proof concerning these issues is to demonstrate them by a preponderance of the evidence. Ark. Code Ann. 11-9-102 (5)(E)(i) (Repl. 1996).