Vickers v. Soudan Farming Co.
[…] ________________________________ KAREN H. McKINNEY, Commissioner


DISSENTING OPINION

I must respectfully dissent from the majority opinion. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102 (16) (a) (i) states that "Objective findings" are those findings which cannot come under the voluntary control of the patient." That is it. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102 (16) (a) (i) has nothing to do with causation. The majority states that "the June 1, 2009 MRI was not objective medical evidence establishing a compensable injury allegedly occurring on May 19, 2009." This statement is a clear misinterpretation of Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102 (16) (a) (i). The majority has completely failed to engage in any causation analysis, and its decision must be reversed.

The workers' compensation statutes provide that "[a] compensable injury must be established by medical evidence supported by objective findings. . . ." Ark. Code Ann. 11-9-102(4) (D) (Supp. 2007). "Objective findings" are defined as "those findings which cannot come under the voluntary control of the patient." Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102 (16)(A)(i) (Supp. 2007).