West v. Brandywine Nursing & Rehab. Ctr.
[…] The Court will dismiss a complaint only if it appears "with reasonable certainty that, under any set of facts that could be proven to support the claims asserted, the plaintiff would not be entitled to relief."

Super. Ct. Civ. R. 12(b)(6).

Clinton, 977 A.2d at 895.

Id. (citing Feldman v. Cutaia, 951 A.2d 727, 731 (Del. 2008)).

IV. DISCUSSION

A. Statute of Limitations and Tolling

Pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 6856(1), the statute of limitations for medical negligence and resulting wrongful death actions is two years from the date of injury. Under 18 Del. C. § 6856(4) a plaintiff may toll the statute for up to ninety days from the last day of the applicable statute of limitations. In order to do this, a plaintiff must send a "Notice of Intent to investigate to each potential defendant or defendants by certified mail, return receipt requested, at the defendant's or defendants' regular place of business." The Notice of Intent must contain the name of the potential defendants, the name of the potential plaintiff, and "give a brief description of the issue being investigated." If an action is commenced during the ninety-day tolling period, "a copy of the notice shall be attached to the complaint to prove compliance with the statute of limitations." While the entirety of Section 6856(4) is mandatory, a plaintiff need only strictly comply with the certified mail provision to successfully toll the statute.

18 Del. C. § 6856 ("No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim against a health-care provider for personal injury, including personal injury which results in death, arising out of medical negligence shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which such injury occurred.").

Id. § 6856(4).

Id.

Id.

Id.