finding a Notice of Intent satisfied the threshold requirements of 18 Del. C. § 6856, and setting forth suggested contents of a valid Notice of Intent.
[…] Kirlin, 2011 WL 1465576, at *1 (Del. Super. Ct. Apr. 15, 2011) ; Brooks v. Savitch, 576 A.2d 1329, 1330 (Del. Super. Ct. 1989).
Wilson, 2011 WL 1465576, at *1.
IV. DISCUSSION
Under the two-year statute of limitations for medical negligence and resulting wrongful death actions, Plaintiffs were required to file their Complaint by August 14, 2014—two years after the alleged date of injury resulting in death. Plaintiffs did not do so until October 17, 2014. The statute permits the limitations period to be tolled up to 90 days, however, in certain circumstances:
See Del. Code Ann.tit. 18, § 6856 (2014) (“No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim against a health care provider for personal injury, including personal injury which results in death, arising out of medical negligence shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which such injury occurred ...”).