finding a Notice of Intent satisfied the threshold requirements of 18 Del. C. § 6856, and setting forth suggested contents of a valid Notice of Intent.
[…] Each Notice of Intent states the intended potential defendant as an addressee. Each Notice of Intent further states that the investigation is into the “facts leading to the death of Bridgett [sic] E. Verrastro, while she was a patient at Bayhealth Medical Center, Inc.—Milford Memorial and Kent General Hospitals, on or about August 12th through the 14, 2012.” And each concludes: “This notice is being sent pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 6856.”
See § 6856(4) (“The notice shall state the name of the potential defendant or defendants ...”).
E.g., Ex. B to Def. Brian J. Walsh, D.O. and Dover Pulmonary, P.A.'s Mot. Dismiss. See also § 6856(4) (“The notice shall ... give a brief description of the issue being investigated by plaintiff's counsel.”).
Defendants can hardly argue that they were completely unaware of why they received the Notice of Intent—even if it could have been more concisely stated and more artfully constructed.