Wender v. Snohomish County
[…] Judge Bryan described the plaintiff in Bakay as alleging that RCW 4.24.350(2) has a "chilling effect on free speech." 2005 WL 2454168 at *4. Judge Bryan, however, rejected the notion that a fundamental right of expression was implicated, and therefore used rational basis review, rather than strict scrutiny, to assess the First Amendment claim. Id. at *6.

In addition, judges, prosecutors, and police officers, as a class, are generally unable to demonstrate arrest or seizure in connection with frivolous claims, and therefore, the different standard of RCW 4.24.350(2) bears a rational relationship to a legitimate governmental purpose, namely making possible claims or counterclaims of malicious prosecution for such class of individuals. See Laws of 1984, ch. 133, § 1 ("The legislature finds that a growing number of unfounded lawsuits, claims, and liens are filed against law enforcement officers, prosecuting authorities, and judges, and against their property, having the purpose and effect of deterring those officers in the exercise of their discretion and inhibiting the performance of their public duties.").

Magistrate Judge Arnold has also concluded that RCW 4.24.350 "does not concern itself with the content" of the malicious action, and it therefore passes constitutional muster. Order at 3-4 (docket no. 53), Johnson v. City of Sequim , Case No. C00-5354-JKA (W.D. Wash.