Wender v. Snohomish County
[…] Clark v. Baines , 150 Wn.2d 905, 911-12, 84 P.3d 245, 248-49 (2004); Gem Trading Co. v. Cudahy Corp. , 92 Wn.2d 956, 603 P.2d 828 (1979) (holding that enactment in 1977 of RCW 4.24.350 did not alter the common law elements of malicious prosecution). In 1984, the Washington legislature amended RCW 4.24.350 to eliminate the arrest or seizure and the special damages elements of malicious prosecution and to allow liquidated damages in the amount of $1,000, as well as reasonable attorney's fees, for actions brought by judicial officers, prosecuting attorneys, and law enforcement officers. See RCW 4.24.350(2).

The suit must also arise out of "the performance or purported performance of the public duty of such officer." RCW 4.24.350(2). The parties do not appear to dispute that Commander Rider's counterclaim for malicious prosecution relates to actions he took while performing his official duties.