Wender v. Snohomish County
[…] Defendants City of Mountlake Terrace and Police Chief Scott Smith object, but no other defendant has filed a response.

Discussion

A. Anti-SLAPP Law

The Washington legislature has observed that strategic lawsuits against public participation (or "SLAPP" suits) are "filed against individuals or organizations on a substantive issue of some public interest or social significance," and "are designed to intimidate the exercise of First Amendment rights." Laws of 2002, ch. 232, § 1. To protect advocacy to government, the legislature adopted an anti-SLAPP law, which is codified at RCW 4.24.510. The statute provides, in part:

A person who communicates a complaint or information to any branch or agency of federal, state, or local government . . . is immune from civil liability for claims based upon the communication to the agency or organization regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that agency or organization.

RCW 4.24.510. The anti-SLAPP law further states:

A person prevailing upon the defense provided for in this section is entitled to recover expenses and reasonable attorneys' fees incurred in establishing the defense and in addition shall receive statutory damages of ten thousand dollars.
Id. (emphasis added).