LAWS v. CITY OF SEATTLE
[…] ( See generally Mot. (Dkt. # 25) at 3-22.) Ms. Laws levels a wide range of constitutional challenges at RCW 4.24.350(2), alleging (1) that the statute infringes on the First Amendment right to petition and is unconstitutionally overbroad, (2) that the statute constitutes impermissible viewpoint discrimination under the First Amendment, (3) that the statute violates the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, and (4) that the statute violates article I, sections 4, 5, and 12 of the Washington State Constitution.

III. ANALYSIS

A. Malicious Prosecution Statute

RCW 4.24.350 permits a defendant to counterclaim for malicious prosecution when the underlying civil action "was instituted with knowledge that the same was false, and unfounded, malicious and without probable cause in the filing of such action. . . ." RCW 4.24.350(1). Washington law ordinarily requires proof of seven elements to support a malicious prosecution claim arising from a civil action. Clark v. Baines, 84 P.3d 245, 248-49 (Wash. 2004).