LAWS v. CITY OF SEATTLE
[…] (Mot. at 21-22.) Specifically, Ms. Laws contends that the statute violates article I, sections 4, 5, and 12 of the Washington State Constitution. Ms. Laws, however, provides no support for or analysis of her position and merely recites the constitutional language. On this showing, for the reasons discussed below, the court denies Ms. Laws's challenges to RCW 4.24.350(2) under the Washington State Constitution.

Counsel for Ms. Laws presented identical arguments regarding the Washington State Constitution in Gibson and Pruitt.

1. Article I, Section 4: Right to Petition

The Washington State Constitution provides that "[t]he right to petition and of the people peaceably to assemble for the common good shall never be abridged." Wash. Const. art. I, § 4. Ms. Laws argues that RCW 4.24.350(2) violates these principles because a potential plaintiff does not have access to the courts if he or she is afraid of a judgment against him or her.