LAWS v. CITY OF SEATTLE
[…] Id.

RCW 4.24.350(2) eliminates two of the traditional seven elements when a malicious prosecution claim is brought "by a judicial officer, prosecuting authority, or law enforcement officer for malicious prosecution arising out of the performance or purported performance of the public duty of such officer." In full, the statute provides: