Wells v. Portman Equipment Company
[…] Nichols v. Union Underwear Co., 602 S.W.2d 429, 433 (Ky. 1980). Considerations such as "feasibility of making a safer product," "warnings and instructions," and "misuse" are examples of "factors bearing on the principal question" of whether the product is in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer. Montgomery Elevator Co. v. McCullough, 676 S.W.2d 776, 780-81 (Ky. 1984).

KRS § 411.310(1) sets forth a statutory presumption of non-defectiveness: "In any product liability action, it shall be presumed, until rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence to the contrary, that the subject product was not defective if the injury, death or property damage occurred either more than five (5) years after the date of sale to the first consumer or more than eight (8) years after the date of manufacture." Thus, in Plaintiff's case, because Wells was injured in 2004, at least eight years after the Lift was manufactured in 1995, the presumption arises that the Lift was not defective, and liability for harm caused by the Lift may not be imposed unless Plaintiff overcomes the presumption by a