Wells v. Portman Equipment Company
[…] Plaintiff also asserts that Bil-Jax failed to warn Wells of the defective and inherently dangerous condition of the Lift.

Because jurisdiction in this case is based on diversity of citizenship, the substantive law of Kentucky applies. Quite simply, due to the modifications made to the Lift, Kentucky law bars Plaintiff's claims. KRS § 411.320(1) provides that "a manufacturer shall be liable only for the personal injury, death or property damage that would have occurred if the product had been used in its original, unaltered and unmodified condition." Id. Contrary to Plaintiff's assertions, KRS § 411.320(1) was neither negated nor overruled by KRS § 411.182(1). See Foister v.