Jarrett v. Duro-Med Industries
[…] Duro-Med also argues that, even if the court finds that the middleman statute is inapplicable, Plaintiff's claims against it are barred pursuant to KRS § 411.320. Finally, Grogan's contends that it cannot be held liable on Plaintiff's claim that it failed to warn Plaintiff and Jarrett of the unreasonably dangerous condition of the transport wheelchair after the right wheel brake became defective and was removed. The court will consider each of these arguments in turn.

A. KRS § 411.340

KRS § 411.340 provides as follows:

In any product liability action, if the manufacturer is identified and subject to the jurisdiction of the court, a wholesaler, distributor, or retailer who distributes or sells a product, upon his showing by a preponderance of the evidence that said product was sold by him in its original manufactured condition or package . . . shall not be liable to the plaintiff for damages arising solely from the distribution or sale of such product, unless such wholesaler, distributor, or retailer breached an express warranty or knew or should have known at the time of distribution or sale of such product that the product was in a defective condition, unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer.