Jarrett v. Duro-Med Industries
[…] B. KRS § 411.320

In its reply brief, Grogan's notes the plaintiff's apparent allegations that Duro-Med may be the manufacturer of the transport wheelchair at issue, see DE 80, at 11, and argues that, if Duro-Med is the manufacturer of this product, Grogan's is still entitled to judgment as a matter of law pursuant to KRS § 411.340. As none of the parties have presented evidence that would show as a matter of law that Duro-Med is the manufacturer of Jarrett's transport wheelchair, the court will deny Grogan's motion for summary judgment on this alternative ground as well.

KRS § 411.320(2) provides that, "[i]n any product liability action, if the plaintiff performed an unauthorized alteration or an unauthorized modification, and such alteration or modification was a substantial cause of the occurrence that caused injury or damage to the plaintiff, the defendant shall not be liable whether or not said defendant was at fault or the product was defective." Duro-Med argues that Plaintiff's removal of the right wheel brake from the transport wheelchair constitutes an "unauthorized modification" under Section 411.320(2) that bars the Plaintiff from recovery against Duro-Med in this action.