Jarrett v. Duro-Med Industries
[…] Duro-Med argues that Plaintiff's removal of the right wheel brake from the transport wheelchair constitutes an "unauthorized modification" under Section 411.320(2) that bars the Plaintiff from recovery against Duro-Med in this action.

Before proceeding to the merits of Duro-Med's arguments on this issue, the court notes that there appears to be some uncertainty as to the validity of KRS § 411.320 in light of Kentucky's adoption of comparative negligence in tort actions. KRS § 411.182, Kentucky's comparative fault statute, provides, "[i]n all tort actions, including products liability actions, involving the fault of more than one (1) party to the action, . . . the court . . . shall make findings indicating . . . the percentage of the total fault of all the parties to each claim that is allocated to each claimant" (emphasis added). In Smith v.