2020–02349 Index No. 6810/09
[…] The defendant failed to appear or answer the complaint. In an order dated March 26, 2010, the Supreme Court granted the plaintiff's motion, among other things, for an order of reference. In an order dated September 12, 2012, the court, sua sponte, directed dismissal of the complaint as abandoned pursuant to CPLR 3215(c). In August 2019, the plaintiff moved pursuant to CPLR 5015(a) to vacate the order dated September 12, 2012, and to restore the action to the active calendar. In an order entered December 20, 2019, the court granted the plaintiff's motion. The defendant appeals.
CPLR 3215(c) provides that "[i]f the plaintiff fails to take proceedings for the entry of judgment within one year after [a] default, the court shall not enter judgment but shall dismiss the complaint as abandoned, without costs, upon its own initiative or on motion, unless sufficient cause is shown why the complaint should not be dismissed." However, "[i]t is not necessary for a plaintiff to actually obtain a default judgment within one year of the default in order to avoid dismissal pursuant to CPLR 3215(c)" ( U.S. Bank, N.A. v. Stiene, 203 A.D.3d 985, 986–987, 165 N.Y.S.3d 580 ; see National City Mtge. Co. v.